Assemblyman Oaks & Right to know you’re a parent.
[…] November 13th –  Due to some legal paperwork John had to complete for a prior employee he will not be resuming his efforts today — next scheduled day is Monday, Nov 16th.

November 12th –  At 2 PM, John wrote the same “HELP FAMILY RIGHTS” message on the outside wall of the building. Still using kid’s chalk, still very easy to remove — but harder for officials to ignore.  He wrote it once and then went inside the building and told security. They took a look and in about 30 minutes the local police showed up.  He was taken into custody and charged with a misdemeanor, in violation of Section 145.60(2) of the New York Penal Law: “No person shall make graffiti of any type on any building, public or private…..”   He was released with an appearance ticket for the local Village Court on Nov. 25th .

I DON’T WANT TO GO BACK THERE ALONE TOMORROW!  There will be another arrest and most likely jail.