Assemblyman Oaks & Right to know you’re a parent.
[…] They did release me from the jail even though I refused to sign any program forms and they could arrest me at any time.   The ‘system’ really isn’t designed for this type of activity from a non-criminal.

November 23rd, 2009 – In the afternoon, John returned to the building and again used kid’s chalk to leave a message on the building.   He wrote it once and then went inside the building and told security. They took a look and in about 30 minutes the local police showed up.  He was taken into custody and charged with a misdemeanor, in violation of Section 145.60(2) of the New York Penal Law: “No person shall make graffiti of any type on any building, public or private…..”

He was arraigned by Village Justice Forgione, a $1000 bail was set, and John was jailed again.

November 23rd, 2009 –  In the morning two other parents (Mark Hough  & Scott Rhodes) joined John is a visit to Assemblyman’s Oaks office and had a good conversation with an aid.